Databases

← Back

64 results starting with E

  1. Early American Fiction

    Searchable texts by Cooper, Hawthorne, Irving, and Poe (to name a few).

  2. Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment (ASP)

    Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures, and the Environment documents the relationships among peoples and with the environment in North America from 1534 to 1850. The database includes prints, drawings, paintings, maps, bibliographies, letters, photographs, and original facsimiles.

  3. Early English Books Online (EEBO) - Texts

    2,400 searchable and readable editions of EEBO documents that link immediately to the corresponding image files.

  4. Early English Books Online (ProQuest)

    Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains over 125,000 titles published between 1475-1700. Combining the listings of the major short-title catalogs, EEBO includes publications in all subjects: literature, religion, government, medicine, science, and music. EEBO provides the facsimile of each work, so researchers can study these publications as they appeared: books printed by William Caxton, the earliest editions of Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales, The Book of Common Prayer (1549), The King James Bible (1611), Shakespeare’s First Folio (1623), and works by Erasmus, Sir Isaac Newton, Bacon, Sir Thomas More, Galileo, as well as acts of Parliament, government documents on the early slave trade, and musical exercises by Henry Purcell.

  5. Early European Books (PQ)

    Early European Books provides scholars with new ways of accessing and exploring all works printed in Europe before 1701, drawing together a diverse array of printed sources, regardless of language, as well as works published further afield. Developed and produced in close collaboration with scholars, rare book librarians, bibliographers, and other experts from the library world, this resource offers full-color, high-resolution facsimile images of some of the world’s most significant collections of early printed books in Europe.

  6. Early Modern England

  7. East India Company

  8. Ebook Central (ProQuest)

  9. EBSCO Databases

    1984+ Provides indexing and abstracts for nearly 2,880 journals and full text for over 1,250 academic, social sciences, humanities, general science, education, and multi-cultural journals. Over half of the journals are peer reviewed. Full text backfiles as far back as January 1990. Updated daily.

  10. EBSCO Ebooks

    EBSCO’s ebook collection contains over 100,000 ebooks on a wide variety of subjects.

  11. EBSCO Electronic Books

    EBSCO’s ebook collection contains over 100,000 ebooks on a wide variety of subsjects.

  12. EconLit (EBSCO)

    1969 Economic Literature Index. Indexes the world’s economic literature from over 350 scholarly journals, dissertations, collected works, conference proceedings and books. Includes selected abstracts plus full text for more than 480 journals. Updated quarterly.

  13. Economist (Historical)

    The Economist Historical Archive from Gale delivers a complete searchable copy of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to 2010.

  14. Education Full Text (EBSCO)

    1983+ Indexes and abstracts a core group of 430 international periodicals, yearbooks, and selected books in education. Abstracting coverage begins with January 1994. Full-text coverage begins in January 1996.

  15. Education Index Retrospective

    Education Index Retrospective is a bibliographic database of more than half a century of indexing from an international range of English-language periodicals.

  16. Education in Video (ASP)

    Education in Video is the first online collection of streaming video developed specifically for training and developing teachers. Upon completion, the collection will contain more than 1,000 video titles totaling 750 hours of teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms.

  17. Education Magazine Archive (PQ)

    An archive of magazines in the field of education, ranging from the early 20th to 21st centuries. The publications are aimed at teachers and other educational professionals and constitute valuable primary sources through which the evolution of educational policy, practice, and theory during this period may be delineated and interpreted. This content also pertains strongly to several related fields such as social history, psychology, and childhood studies.

  18. Educators Reference Complete (Gale)

    Access to academic journals, reports, and many premier reference sources in the field of education. The database includes content in key subject areas including administration, bilingual education, child development and psychology, funding, health education, technology, and testing. The majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database.

  19. Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)

    Alternate title: ECCO (Eighteenth Century Collections Online). Gale’s Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) is based on the English Short Title Catalog (ESTC), and contains English-language and foreign-language titles published in the United Kingdom between 1701 and 1800, along with thousands of important works from the Americas. 150,000 printed works (some 33 million pages) covering the American Revolution, the French Revolution, and the Industrial Revolution. Full-text searchable, ECCO enables library patrons to search for books and broadsides, Bibles, tracts and sermons, printed ephemera, and studies in every academic discipline: History and Geography, Social Science and Fine Arts, Medicine, Science and Technology, Literature and Language, Religion and Philosophy, and Law.

  20. Eighteenth Century Drama, Censorship, Society and the Stage

    Material for researchers in theatre and drama, literature, history, politics, music, censorship, gender, romanticism during the eighteenth century

  21. Eighteenth Century Journals

  22. Eighteenth Century Journals Portal

    18th Century Journals from Adam Matthew brings together rare journals printed between 1685 and 1835, illuminating all aspects of eighteenth-century social, political and literary life. Many are ephemeral, lasting only for a handful of issues, others run for several years. Topics covered are extremely wide-ranging and include: the writings of Sir Isaac Newton; the French Revolution; reviews of literature and fashion throughout Europe; political debates; and coffee house gossip and discussion.

  23. Electronic Theses and Dissertations - BYU

    Electronic versions of works submitted to the BYU School of Graduate Studies

  24. Elsevier ScienceDirect

    Alternate title: ScienceDirect. Science Direct is the world’s largest electronic collection of science, technology, and medicine full-text and bibliographic information.

  25. eMarketer

    Data about advertising, media, and consumer behavior on the internet and mobile devices.

  26. Embase

    Embase covers the most important international biomedical literature from 1947 to the present day and all articles are indexed in depth using Elsevier’s Life Science thesaurus.

  27. Emerald Management Xtra

    Emerald Publishing was founded in 1967 to champion new ideas that would advance the research and practice of business and management. Today, we continue to nurture fresh thinking in applied fields where we feel we can make a real difference, now also including health and social care, education and engineering.

  28. Empire Online

    World empires from 1492-1969. It includes a wealth of primary sources including manuscripts, rare printed materials, letter books, missionary papers, slave papers, travel writing, periodicals, diaries, photographs and more. Supplementing the primary sources are secondary resources such as essays, interactive maps, chronology and an image gallery. Materials in the collections spans five centuries, charting the story of the rise and fall of empires, gathered from a wide range of reputable institutions. with a core from the British Library. From Adam Matthew.

  29. Encyclopaedia Islamica

    In addition to providing entries on important themes, subjects and personages in Islam generally, Encyclopaedia Islamica Online offers the Western reader an opportunity to appreciate the various dimensions of Shiʿi Islam, the Persian contribution to Islamic civilization, and the spiritual dimensions of the Islamic tradition.

  30. Encyclopaedia Judaica

    Includes more than 21,000 entries on Jewish life, culture, history, and religion, written by Israeli, American and European subject specialists.

  31. Encyclopedia of Aesthetics

    Encyclopedia of Aesthetics

  32. Encyclopedia of Ancient Greek Language and Linguistics (Brill)

    The Encyclopedia of Ancient Greek Language and Linguistics (EAGLL) is a unique work that brings together the latest research from across a range of disciplines which contribute to our knowledge of Ancient Greek. It is an indispensable research tool for scholars and students of Greek, of linguistics, and of other Indo-European languages, as well as of Biblical literature.

  33. Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics (Brill)

    The Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics Online comprehensively covers all aspects of Arabic languages and linguistics. It is interdisciplinary in scope and represents different schools and approaches in order to be as objective and versatile as possible. The Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics Online is cross-searchable and cross-referenced, and is equipped with a browsable index. All relevant fields in Arabic linguistics, both general and language specific are covered and the Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics Online includes topics from interdisciplinary fields, such as anthropology, psychology, sociology, philosophy, and computer science.

  34. Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics (Brill)

    With over 850 entries and approximately 400 contributing scholars, the Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics Online offers a systematic and comprehensive treatment of all aspects of the history and study of the Hebrew language from its earliest attested form to the present day.

  35. Encyclopedia of Islam

    Brill’s Encyclopaedia of Islam (New Edition) sets out the present state of our knowledge of the Islamic World. It is a unique and invaluable reference tool, an essential key to understanding the world of Islam, and the authoritative source not only for the religion, but also for the believers and the countries in which they live. It embraces articles on distinguished Muslims of every age and land, on tribes and dynasties, on the crafts and sciences, on political and religious institutions, on the geography, ethnography, flora and fauna of the various countries and on the history, topography and monuments of the major towns and cities. In its geographical and historical scope it encompasses the old Arabo-Islamic empire, the Islamic countries of Iran, Central Asia, the Indian sub-continent and Indonesia, the Ottoman Empire and all other Islamic countries.

  36. Encyclopedia of Life Sciences

    ELS is a comprehensive encyclopedia of all subjects in the life sciences. Each article is written by experts in the discipline of the biological subjects. About 20% of the articles are updated each year.

  37. Encyclopedia of Philosophy (Macmillan)

    In Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL)

  38. Encyclopedia of Rhetoric

    The Encyclopedia of Rhetoric is a comprehensive survey of one of the Western world’s oldest disciplines. Its 150 entries, written by leading scholars, bring together expertise in classical studies, philosophy, literature, literary theory, cultural studies, speech, and communications in a comprehensive treatment of the art of persuasion. The Encyclopedia is the most wide-ranging reference work of its kind, combining theory, history, and practice, with a special emphasis on public speaking, performance, and communication.

  39. Encyclopedia of Slavic Languages and Linguistics Online

    The Encyclopedia of Slavic Languages and Linguistics offers a comprehensive overview of the languages of the Slavic language family and the different ways in which they are and have been studied. It provides authoritative treatment of all important aspects of the Slavic language family from its Indo-European origins to the present day, as well as consideration of interaction of Slavic with other languages.

  40. Encyclopedia of Taiwan Studies (Brill)

    The Encyclopedia of Taiwan Studies presents a comprehensive overview of the rich scope of Taiwan studies, a discipline that took root in the 1990s in Taiwan and around the world. The birth of Taiwan studies reflected an important epistemic challenge in the existing academic landscape of sinology and China studies, as it called for a dedicated focus on Taiwan’s history, society, culture, economy, politics, and international relations in their own right. The Encyclopedia introduces the multifaceted aspects of Taiwan’s past and present in almost 600 entries, authored by more than 300 worldwide experts in each field. The Encyclopedia can thus be seen as a portal to the multifaceted world of Taiwan, with its vibrant culture, important developments, and radical transformations.

  41. Encyclopedia of the Bible and its Reception (EBR) Online

    The Encyclopedia of the Bible and Its Reception (EBR) pursues the twofold task of 1) comprehensively recording - and, indeed, advancing - the current knowledge of the origins and development of the Bible in its Jewish and Christian canonical forms and 2) documenting the history of the Bible’s reception in Judaism and Christianity as evident in exegetical literature, theological and philosophical writings of various genres, literature, liturgy, music, the visual arts, dance, and film, as well as in Islam and other religious traditions and contemporary movements

  42. EndNote Web

  43. Engineering Case Studies (ASP)

    Video and text material focusing on engineering failures and successes, including quality documentaries, accident reports, experiments, visualizations, case studies, lectures and interviews from leading engineering institutions around the world.

  44. Engineering Videos (ASP)

    Content includes a wide-ranging survey of engineering, environmental studies, natural history, and the physical and biological sciences, and focuses on their practical, ground-level applications. Thousands of documentaries, instructional materials, how-to guides, and lectures provide an engaging, hands-on framework from which to explore the inner workings of the cell, the outer workings of the solar system, and everything in between. Science and Engineering also examines larger issues around scientific exploration, such as patent law and ethics, fostering interdisciplinary conversations on key themes in the humanities and social sciences.

  45. English Corpora

  46. Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive (PQ)

    Video Gaming Magazine Archive consists of the backfiles of more than 40 gaming magazines from the 1980s through to 2020. These titles cover a wide variety of consoles / platforms and aspects of the industry.

  47. Environmental Engineering Abstracts (ProQuest)

    Covers the world literature pertaining to technological and engineering aspects of air and water quality, environmental safety, and energy production. More than 700 primary journals are thoroughly indexed and abstracted. Over 2,500 additional sources, including monographs and conference proceedings, are also monitored for relevant articles.

  48. Environmental Science and Pollution Management (ProQuest)

    A collection of several bibliographic databases for environmental sciences. Includes Conference Papers Index, TOXLINE, EIS: Digests of Environmental Impact Statements and Water Resources. Updated monthly.

  49. ERIC (EBSCO)

    1967+ ERIC, the U.S. Department of Education Resource Information Center databases, contains indexing and abstracts from thousands of research and technical reports in the Resources In Education Index (RIE) and from more than 750 education and education-related journals in the Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE). In addition, selected full text articles are available for thousands of ERIC digest records. Updated quarterly.

  50. ERIC Home Page

    Listings and connections to many components of the ERIC system including the ERIC database, ERIC Clearinghouses, Support Components, and other services.

  51. ERIC (ProQuest)

    1967+ ERIC, the U.S. Department of Education Resource Information Center databases, contains indexing and abstracts from thousands of research and technical reports in the Resources In Education Index (RIE) and from more than 750 education and education-related journals in the Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE). In addition, selected full text articles are available for thousands of ERIC digest records. Updated quarterly.

  52. Essay and General Literature Index (EBSCO)

    Essay and General Literature Index is a bibliographic database that cites essays and articles contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. Essay and General Literature Index focuses on the humanities and social sciences, with subject coverage ranging from economics, political science, and history to criticism of literary works, drama, and film.

  53. Essay and General Literature Index Retrospective (EBSCO)

    Indexes essays published from 1900-1984 in the following subject areas: Archaeology, Architecture, Art, Children’s Literature, Classical Studies, Drama, Economics, Fiction, Film, Folklore, History, Linguistics, Music, Poetry, Political Science, Psychology, Religion, Women’s Studies.

  54. Estonia Place Names Database

    Since independence in 1991, Estonia has renamed a number of its towns and cities. Some, back to their pre-Soviet occupation names. This English searchable database, provides access to current as well as variant place names within Estonia and elsewhere. Once a query is submitted, maps are viewable by clicking on GeoNames in the Coordinates field. Details for each map pin are viewable by clicking on the pin icon next to the name listed below.

  55. Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest)

    An interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish) and comprehensive full text database of newspapers, magazines and journals from ethnic, minority and native presses. This current database begins its coverage in 1990.

  56. Ethnologue

    Ethnologue brings together data for any language from populations to maps, dialects, usage, and more.

  57. Ethnomusicology

  58. Euromonitor International Passport

    Alternate title: GMID. An integrated on-line business information system providing key business intelligence on countries, consumers, lifestyles, markets and companies. Excellent for market research, international business case studies, scenario planning and comparative analysis. Formerly known as Global Market Information Database (GMID).

  59. Europa World Plus

    Europa World Plus is the online equivalent of paper Europa Yearbook, a mainstay at the Social Sciences/Education Reference Desk; a country-by-country listing with elections, economic, and other infrastructure data;

  60. Europe and Africa (Gale)

    Europe and Africa: Commerce, Christianity, Civilization, and Conquest in Nineteenth Century Collections Online (NCCO) delivers monographs, manuscripts, and newspaper accounts covering key issues of economics, world politics, and international strategy.

  61. European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750 (EBSCO)

    The database contains more than 32,000 entries and is a comprehensive guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750

  62. Europe Since 1914

    Profiling the age of war and reconstruction, this encyclopedia details European history from the Bolshevik Revolution to the European Union, linking it to the history of the rest of the world. Many transformations in the European story are covered in this easily accessible collection of about 675 illustrations and 920 articles: Europe sundered by war and genocide, Europe reconfigured after World War II and the Cold War, and much more.

  63. Evans American Bibliography

    Alternate title: Early American Imprints, Series I. This collection, based on Evans’ American Bibliography, contains the full text of all known existing books, pamphlets, and broadsides printed in the United States (or British American colonies prior to Independence) from 1639 through 1800. It reproduces every non-serial item listed in Evans and an additional 1100 titles from Bristol’s supplement to Evans.

  64. Everyday Life and Women in America, c1800-1920